The Asylum and Immigration Act 1996 - Checklist of acceptable documents is as follows:-

List 1 - Single Documents

Any one of the documents included below in List 1:-

  • A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen, or has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • A document showing that the holder is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the Home Office to a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland who is resident in the United Kingdom.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the United Kingdom; and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work you are offering if they do not have a work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

Once you have checked one of these documents from the potential employee, there is no need to ask for any further documents contained in List 2.

 

List 2 - Documents to be produced in combination

If this is done, you do not need to ask for any further documents contained in List 1.

First combination

  • A document giving the person's permanent National Insurance Number and name. This could be a: P45, P60, National Insurance card, or a letter from a Government agency.

Along with checking and copying a document giving a person's National Insurance Number, you must also check and copy only one of the following listed below:

  • a full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom, which includes the names of the holder's parents;
  • a birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland;
  • a certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British citizen;
  • a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay;
  • an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay;
  • a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering;
  • an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering.

Second combination

  • A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK.
  • Along with a document issued by Work Permits UK, you should also check and copy one of the following documents listed below:
  • a passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question;
  • a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question.